Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they thought that they did him harm but that they only did him good because there was never known such a piece as there was for hides at present. When they heard this they got ready and killed their own horses and skinned them and bought the hides to the town to sell them.
    After searching every place they could only get a few shillings for them At last they had to take what they would get and went home very angry. When they came home they made up a plan to catch the poor man that night. The man was afraid and he put his mother into his own bed and went to sleep himself in his mother's bed.
    That night they came and went into his bedroom and who was there but his mother and they chocked her. When he got up in the morning he saw that his mother was killed. He did nothing but put her on his back and brought her to the town.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Mary Mackin