Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    composed a story because he had to have it ready for the following day. Next day he set off for the palace. When he went into the palace the King and Queen asked him to tell them a story.
    So he told them a very nice story. The King and Queen were very pleased and they told him that he could marry their daughter the following Monday, and then they treated him as though he had already been one of their run family. He had a wonderful time while he was in the palace.
    The Wedding day was now fixed and on the evening before the wedding the town was illuminated. The King bought rockets, crackers and all sorts of fireworks which he packed into his trunk. Next day the married couple sat into the truck and away they flew up into the air.
    One day when they were out flying in their truck it broke under and the princess was killed. The Turkish god
    Henry Hill
    Cnoc na Feirme, Co. Mhaigh Eo