Scoil: Baile an Daingin (C.) (uimhir rolla 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was given to it. The Landlord of the place sent a number of widows to the village. He gave to every one a half acre of land and he provided them with food. Some of the ruins of the houses are still to be seen. In Jighe's land there are a number of Danes' holes and it is said that there are big stone tables in them and some of them are there yet. It is believed that Finn Mac Cumaill was in Seefinn. Seefinn is situated about two miles from Ballindine. Finn Mac Cumaill was in persuit of Grainne and Darmuid. he was firing a stone after them and it is supposed to have rested on a hill called ceallerse. The hill is situated west of Ballindine and it is said that Fionn's finger prints are still to be seen.
    An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Maureen Kelly