Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

The bridegroom's car used to be always first and all the others used to try to catch up to him
    When the side cars used to come near the house the people of the village used to light the wisp that means bundles of straw dipped in parafin oil. The bride and bridegroom used to go in the door together for whoever would go in first would die the first. An oaten cake was always hit against their heads. If the cake broke they would be happy. But if the cake did not break they would not be happy.
    Then they used to have a dance. If there was not enough of room in the house they used to have it in the barn. The straw boys used to come to get their share of the feast. The bride and bridegroom, the bridesmaid and the best man were the first that would have to take the floor.
    Written by: Louis McHugh, Branraduff
    Material from John McHugh, Branradruff