Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to be called the gooseberry fair on account of all the gooseberries that used to be selling on that day.
    When a man used to be selling an animal the buyer used always bid something less than what was asked for the animal. They used to split the difference. Then the buyer and seller used to clap their hands together to show that the bargain was made.
    There used to be great faction fights at the fairs one time. They used to have ash plants seasoning weeks before the fair. One village used to challenge another village at the fair. If a man out of a village was hit by a man out of another village he would bring up all the men of his village. The other man would bring up the men of his village also. Then one of the men from one of the parties used to take off his coat and throw it on the street. Then they used to defy the other to walk on it. If the other party walked on it the two parties used to come to blows.
        1. trádáil
    Louis Mc Hugh