Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

away long ago.
    The people believed that if they met a red haired woman coming home from the fair when they would be going it would be as well for them to turn back again or go in to a house near by for they would have no luck. If a rat crossed the road before a person that person would have no luck at the fair, and if that person went to the fair the people believed that some thing would happen to him.
    If a person had a small calf at the fair with a straw rope round his neck that person would not give the straw rope to the buyer for the price of the calf. If the seller would give the rope to the buyer that seller would never have a calf to put his head into a rope. That person would never have any luck. This custom is still alive in the locality. The people are alive yet that do it.
    If a man was buying a horse he would not buy him except he got the halter with the horse but
        1. trádáil