Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went home his father said that he would like to find out where she lived. He found out where she lived and he sent over a litter and told her to come in the day light or i the dark, or not to come across the fields or come by road. He told her to bring a companion but one that wouldn't tell her business.
    The girl came between dark and dusk. She walked on the hedges along the roadside and she brought the dog as a companion with her. When Gobán Saor saw that she was so clever, Gobar Saon's son got married to her and she saved his life many times by her cleverness.
    At one time Gobán built a castle for a prince himself and his son. They were to be put to death when they would have the castle so that they wouldn't build another castle like it for any other one. But Gobán told his always to make friends with the women and he would get all the news.
    He got friendly with the women of the castle so that when they would have the castle built they would not be put to death. He told his father what the prince meant to do Gobán thought of a plan. He told the prince
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    James Cleary