School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

He cleans his bed every evening and puts a new bed in.
    He comes out at night to feed. When he is going out he goes along the little stream. He can swim like a duck. When he comes to the end of the stream he makes a little run. When the young badgers are a month old he takes them down the little stream and washes them. After that they go out themselves and wash. They stay in the burrow for one month. Then the fox comes and he puts them out of the burrow. The badger does not make any burrow until he is having young ones. Then he comes back to the old burrow and puts the fox out of the burrow. The badger has small sharp teeth. When the fox and the badger meet they fight. The badger is the best fighter. He has very long and sharp nails. He has very small eyes.
    Hubert Grogan
    An Cillín, Co. Mhaigh Eo