Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they had thimbles and needles. Every night the tailor worked in a house. The neighbours used to come in to help the Tailors. The tailors had a sod of turf near them alway. All the neighbours used to be putting thread in the needles and stiching them on the sod of turf. The Tailors got their nights lodgings and get their meals in every house. They usedn't charge much then for making the suits They were very hard sewed with needle and thread. All the old people used to card frieze. They used to mix black wool with white wool and then card it. They coloured the wool then with a sort of dye called copperas. When the frieze then is made they colour it with Logwood. It is also another dye they put on the frieze. If the frieze didn't come out right looking they boiled briars and then throw the water of the briars on the frieze it was made Taolor Moloney, Tailor Hession and Tailor Hopkins, used to go around. Tailor Moloney was the best tailor that went around
    James Cleary
    Cluain Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo