Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he was a boy he was stopping with Thomas Charles in Logalisheen. He used to gather bottles. Then he went and joined the army. He was fighting there also. He came home to Ireland and he was killed in Castlebar.
    There are many tramps going around now. John Murphy is one also. He goes about the country selling clothes. He sells every kind of clothes. The people always buy from him. His home was in County Louth. He brings the clothes from there.
    Michael Devine goes around also selling delf. If a jug got broken on him he would fix it with the white of an egg. He lives in Tuam. He carries the delf in a basket. His wife makes curtains for the Convent. He sells straps and razors to the people. He has a bad hand and a bad leg also.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    James Kivneen