Scoil: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

An Baile Gaelach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs Mc Manus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of fields in our village having special names such as garraid cam, gortín an póirse, páirce patse cáne, gort na spadaí, gort na sraithe, pairc na gcapall goirtín an t"challenge," cnocán, gort Mháire Ghiona, goirtín na gcuppóg, goirtín iachtain stang steel cnocánn a cháithú goirtín Cheoinín
    Some of those fields mentioned were called after their owners who were evicted the time of the oppresion.
    Others were called from the way they look. Goirtín an t-challenge was a field where two men fought a duel long ago and it is called that name ever since
    Pairc na gcapall has its name from horse eals who were seen in
    Coill Mhic an Fhailí, Co. Mhaigh Eo