Scoil: Muirnín (uimhir rolla 3968)

Muirnín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Mháille

1. There is a fort in Murneen and in it there is the ruins of an old castle, where a king lived.
    In olden times the people said there were three kings living in Co Mayo, one was living in Murneen another in Brize and another in Ballyhowley.
    Every morning when the kings got up they went outside their castle and they stole their pipes from one another and then they stole their hats and lastly they stole their swords.
    The place, where the castle is, in our district the people say that the fairies live near it and they change about from one place to another twice a year.
    There is another fort in our village near a river and the people say that a witch lived in it long ago, and if a person passed by the fort after twelve o clock at night the witch would kill him with her sword.
    The next day, she would hang the dead body outside the fort, to let the people know that she killed the person.
    John Campbell
    An Más Láir, Co. Mhaigh Eo