Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are various roads called after the town they are leading to, such as the road leading to Balla is called the Balla road. The road leading to Knock is called the Knock road, and the road leading to Ballyhaunis is called the Ballyhaunis road. There is a bye road connecting the Kiltemaugh and Knock road is one of the roads. There is another by-road connecting the Cloonconnor road to the Ballyhaunis road. There is a statue erected to the memory of Mr. Kilkelly on the Ballindine road. At crossroads the people usually have dances and light Bone-fires.
    The local roads I know of best is the road from Claremorris to Balla, it is a beautiful steamrolled road. There is a monument at Brize where Mr. Cochlon was killed. There is a stone cross erected in memory of the death of John Caughlin. He was a great horseman and he lived in the house where Mr. McEllin now lives.
    There is a byeway from the Balla road into Rothduff. At the Logatemple crossroads a large bon-fire is held St. John's night every year.
    Before bridges were made plank were put across
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí