Scoil: Baile Feárnach

Bealach Fearna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is only one tomb in Barnacarroll. The Burkes of Curleigh Lodge - the landlords of this place are buried here. There are five coffins to be seen in the vault - four of them being Burkes and the fifth is that of their nurse.
    The Burkes were very unpopular in this place as they did many cruel thigs to the tenants. The ast burke to be buried here was Isadore who was shot dead in Co. Galway during the land trouble.
    The old people say that a big black dog used to come from Curleigh Lodge to the vault in Barnacarroll every day and return again. People were very much afraid of this animal. It was supposed to be the ghost of one of the Burkes.
    Just outside the wall of Barnacarroll churchyard and at the sacristy end of the church lie the remains of the Canon Ulick Burke. He was parish priest of this parish. He wrote several books in Irish including an Irish grammar.
    There are no ruins in Barnacarroll. The old people say that turkey cocks were often seen in the graveyard before it was consecrated. The devil is supposed totake this form. It is also said that there are no worms here since the consecration took place.
    Kilcolman graveyard is
    Annie K. Flynn