Scoil: Baile Feárnach

Bealach Fearna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses long ago were poorly built. Those of the very poor people were built of mud and clay. There were no windows and an opening in the wall - just sufficient for a person to pass through - served as a door.
    It was shut up at night time with boards and sticks. The floors were made of much the same material as the walls.
    The roof was made with sticks called wattles and these were covered with rushes of heather.
    Long ago in this part of Ireland cows were tied at the end of the houses and in a loft overhead the hens had their roost. The members of the family slept and dined at the other end of the house.
    There was a better class of house made in those days. This was built of stone and mortar and had a straw thatched roof. The floors were made of concrete.
    The windows of this house had only one pane of glass which could not be opened. there were two or three of those windows in the house.
    There was a room built off
        1. foirgnimh