Scoil: Maolach Mór (uimhir rolla 12173)

Míleac Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

1. Beds
    Five squares are drawn and one plays in them with a slate, the first one that lays a square has won the game.
    2. Jack-Stones
    You must gather five stones and throw one of them up in the air, and if you do not catch it when coming down you will lose the game.
    3. Four-corner-Fool
    You must have four stone about 2 yds apart in the form of a square, and one in the middle for the fool and the person who never gets the middle stone has won the game.
    4. Rounders
    There are two lines of people, one line throwing the ball, and the others trying to catch it. The person who throws the ball has to run around certain stones, and if he is struck with the ball he loses the game.
    5. Birds and Colours
    The children form a line, and one gives the names of birds and colours to them, and another calls out the names and runs after them and, if they or caught they lose the game.
    6. Hide-and-go-seek
    One person must seek, whilst the others hide and the people who hides shout and the one that seeks runs after them and the first person she catches has to seek the next time.
    7. Frog in the well
    The children form a ring and one child stands in the middle of it and closes her eyes and says some rhyme