Scoil: Maolach Mór (uimhir rolla 12173)

Míleac Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

(9) Sling
    A sling is a small toy for children. It is made from two pieces of sticks and piece of rubber. At one end of each of the two pieces of the sticks a piece of a rubber is tied. Then you can put the stone you are going to throw in the rubber and pull the two sticks after you have it pulled tight you let one stick go and the stone will go away and will fall in some field or road.
    (10) Pop gun
    {drawing of a pop gun}
    A pop gun is a toy for firing stones. It so made from an elder stock and a piece of rubber. First an elder stick is got and a hole bore in the middle of it. Then a small thin stick is got and put in the hole. A piece of rubber is tied to the stick and a small stone put in the hole. When the stick is pulled back and then let go it would fire the stone.