Scoil: Maolach Mór (uimhir rolla 12173)

Míleac Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One end of it is caught in the string. The stick is pulled back and then it is let go. The stick goes about one hundred yards.
    (14) Cradle-bird
    A cradle-bird is a cage in which there is a door. The person leaves the cage out on the street and he puts food in it and he leaves the door open. When the bird see the food he goes in eating it and when the person see's him in the cage he closes the door and he hangs up the cage and he gives the bird bird seed and drinks. They keep him for a month or so and they let him go and catch someother bird the same way.
    (15) Trap Cage.
    A trap cage is a thing for catching birds. It is made from wood and wires, it is much like another cage. The doors are on top of it. There are two sticks and the cage is got