Scoil: Baile an Stancaird (uimhir rolla 14063)

Baile na Stanfard Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás S. Stundún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live with my Uncle who is a farmer. In addition to other crops potatoes are also grown on his farm. He usually plants one acre of potatoes yearly. As a rule the area given to the growing of potatoes yearly does not vary to any great extent.
    The most difficult work in connection with the potatoe crop is the cultivation of the ground. As most of the potatoes are sown in drills the ground requires to be thoroughly cultivated.
    First the land is ploughed. Sometimes farm-yard manure is ploughed into it but not often. This ploughing which is called
    James Jennings
    An Goirtín Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo