Scoil: Páirc an Éadain (Facefield)

Gort an Éadain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Breathnach

out so early in the morning and maybe not in the day sometime.
    ALl in the house help to do the churning, and if strangers come in and do not take the churning the people say that they steal the butter if they get a chance. The people who come in keep at the churning until they finish it. If the do not wait until it is finished they would bring the butter on them. Some churning take ten minutes, and some more than that. Every churn I know works by hand. I do not know of any churn that works by foot. The churndash is moved upwards and downwards, but in a round church, there is no big handle churndash. It is a small square one, and there is only a small handle to put the dash around. The big
    Beatie Staid
    Baile an Locha, Co. Mhaigh Eo