Scoil: Gleann Coirib (uimhir rolla 6763)

Gleann Coirib, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Hargadáin

yards.
    The man looked back to see if the pot of gold was still there and it was. "Well" says [?] to himself "you can't move anywhere so I;ll catch the bird if I can.
    Off he went after the bird and every time he tried to catch it, it would fly away a few [?] just like as if it was wounded.
    The man spend a good [?] after it and in the end when he was getting tired the bird arose in the air and flew away.
    He turned round and [?] back for his pot of golf but when he came to where it was [?] his utter grief and dismay it had gone with the bird.
    Margaret Mary Hennelly,
    Glencorrib, Shrule,