Scoil: Naomh Feichín, Cros (uimhir rolla 7075)

An Chrois, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Mac Niocail

situated in the townland of Gurtacurra
    Abbotstown = It is so called because the last Abbot of Cong lived there. he also died there at the age of eighty and he was buried in Cong. It is situated on the townland of Gurtacurra.
    Dolagee = It is so called because it is exposed to all the elements. It is a hill over the bog in the townland of Gurtacurra.
    [?]en Ruadh = This bog is so called because brown turf is got there. It is situated on the townland of Gutacurra
    Lackaffinna = The Edwards owned Lackafinna and they evicted sixty tenants on one day. There is an artificial cave there also. It is situated between Gurtacurra and Lisloughry
    Droigheann - It is so called because there are a lot of black thorn bushes growing there. It is situated in the townland of Gurtacurra
    [-]rrdha Andy = So called because that is the place where Andy Hopkins the teacher lived.
    Michael Cummins