Scoil: Caisleán na hÉille (The Neale)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean Mhic Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was not looking in its direction at all. "No, nor the dickens a see" said the other man again. When he pointed to the other chapels it was the same story.
    They went along on their journey. It happened that they had to cross a canal and they had to walk along a very narrow plank in order to get across.
    The other men walked along the plank and reached the other side in safety. When it came to the fellow's turn he was afraid to walk across, so he sat on the plank spread legs thus letting his feet into the water and he was crawling along in this manner until he reached the other side. The other two men were breaking their heart laughing to see the man who thought himself so smart and he know knee deep in water.
    He then had to take off his shoes and squeeze his stockings, and he put them on again wet.
    When he was letting on to be smart