Scoil: Gort Sceithe (uimhir rolla 13062)

Gort Sceithí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    enough leather to make two pairs of shoes. He went to bed and next morning when he awoke he found the two pairs of shoes made. This continued to happen for many days and the cobbler began to get very rich
    At last he said he would sit up and wait to see who was making the shoes for him. He told his wife and they agreed to sit up and see who were the workers.
    Just before midnight they heard the door open, and in came three dwarfs. They went over to the cobbler's table, and long before daybreak they had all the shoes made. Then they stole away.
    "We ought to be thankful to those dwarfs who made us so rich", said the cobbler to his wife. The wife made them each a suit of clothes, and the cobbler made them each a pair of small shoes.
    On Christmas night they laid the suits and the shoes on the table and went behind a big curtain and waited. At midnight the dwarfs came in and when they saw the gifts they were delighted. They at once dressed themselves. Then they took hands and danced and capered round the room. At last they scampered away and never came back again. But the shoemaker prospered the longest day he lived.
    Tomás Ó Cléirigh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)