Scoil: Gort Sceithe (uimhir rolla 13062)

Gort Sceithí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    next morning. He met the same man as the other two brothers. The gentleman told him what he told the others: The long fell was told to go ploughing. "Wait a while," said he. He saw a piece of meat hanging from the rafters. He ran and took it down and put it in a pan and fried it.
    The gentleman could not say anything; if he did, he was vexed and the man could cut off his ears. Now the long fellow got a team of horses and went ploughing. When was a while ploughing a man passed the way. The long fellow sold him the best horse for 20, and bought food for the money.
    The gentleman told him to make a barn of potatoes up straight. "All right", said the man. He cut the potatoes in two halves and built them upright. The gentleman now told the long fellow to go and get a calf his great grandfather lost.
    There was a hump in the house and up went the man and pulled out the thatch. The gentleman got vexed at him and told him to go. So the long fellow got a knife and cut off his two ears. He then got his pay and went home, bringing the ears with him.
    When he arrived home he stuck the left ear on the first brother that went away, and the right ear on the second brother. After a while the ears began to grow, and they all lived happy ever afterwards.
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    Tomás Ó Cléirigh