Scoil: Breac-chluain

Breac-chluain Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have a revolving churn at home. The frame is two feet, ten inches high, two feet wide. The churn itself is one foot three inches in width at the top. Before a churning is started the churn has to be rinsed out well with boiling water. Then the cream is put in and if it is not hot enough to make the butter, hot enough to make, spring water should be added to it. It takes from eight to ten minutes to make a churning properly. There is a glass on top of the lid to indicate when the churning is made properly. When the glass is clear the butter is made.
    Annie Freeley
    Doire na Conga, Co. Mhaigh Eo