Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha hAmhnais (uimhir rolla 11438)

Béal Átha hAmhnais, Co. Mhaigh Eo

of harm and kick up rows.
    There used to be marriages on Shrove Tuesday - pancake night. Bachelors who should have been married would be sprinkled with salt.
    Matchmaking was a bargaining over the dowry. The amount of fortune brought by the bride would be according to the value of the intended husband's place.
    Sometimes cattle, furniture or household goods would be given to the bride in addition to the money. "Happy is the bride that the sun shines on" is an old saying. An unlucky day for marriage is whatever is the 3rd day after Christmas in any year.
    The bride used to be carried over the threshold of her new home by her father-in-law or other old male relative. Supposed to be unlucky if wedding party met a funeral.
    Dr Michael Waldron
    Doctor (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)