Scoil: Cúl na Fearna

Cúil na Fearna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Duibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Kearney for him to hold the light for him a while he was killing the goat. He told him to hold up the light for him while he blead the goat. He held up the light, as he didn't want to see him bleed the goat. There was flax straw in the loft and it took fire. He ran out when he saw the place on fire and when he was going out the door the old lady hit him a welt of tongs. He ran without shoes until he reached Roscommon. He came on from there to Castlerea and there to his native village Cartoon and never after that did he go to Cúige Laighean.
    1. am
    Delia Naughton