Scoil: Cúl na Fearna

Cúil na Fearna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Duibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    puts out the manure. Then he leaves the slits on the manure and then he splits the drills. Each year the neighbors help each other in sowing the potatoes in our district. When the stalks come up the farmer gets his horse and plough and he molds the drills and this mold is called the first mold. In the end of June or the beginning of July he sprays and if the stalks keep their colour he sprays them three times. During the month of October the farmer diggs the potatoes. Usually the parents dig the potatoes and leaves them on the drills to dry. When the pupils return home
    Gretta Geraghty
    Leamh, Co. Mhaigh Eo