Scoil: Cúige (uimhir rolla 10773)

An Cúige Láir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sixty years ago, or more, there was much more oats sown around here than there is now. Very few people had ploughs and the land was turned over with spades. The lea land was turned into broad ridges called lands eight to ten feet wide. The dykes were dug and the soil thrown in over the lands, and when the oats was sown they shovelled in all the remaining soil. Old people persist in the belief that this method of sowing produced more seed per acre than the present method. In rough unreclaimed land dykes about eighteen inches wide were marked leaving ridges about five feet wide. The scraw was taken from the dyke and thrown on the ridge. This scraw was left to dry and then it was burnt. They called this burning groft. The burning was a slow process and required dry weather. The object of this was to produce ashes to manure the oats. They dykes were then dug and the soil thrown on the grain, covering it much better than ordinary harrowing.
    They let the corn ripen well and they cut it with reaping-hooks, the women taking part in the work. After it was stroked they picked up the blades very carefully. When it was seasoned they carried it on their backs, or on the donkey's back, two even loads
    1. táirgí
    Annie Egan