Scoil: Cúige (uimhir rolla 10773)

An Cúige Láir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Briain

1. There are no old schools now as there were long ago because there are national schools now.
    There were three schools round here. One was here, another was in Larganboy, and one back in Aghtaboy.
    They were called "hedge-schools". They were old thatched schools and when the thatch fell they were fixed up again with scraws. They had to get stones and leave a plank of wood across them for the children to sit on and when they wanted to write they had to kneel behind them. They used to teach all english language and arithmetic, english reading and english writing. Sometimes they used to go out beside the fence for an hour for arithmetic but it was mostly indoors. The english book that was called "Reading Made Easy" was the book they used.
    The master was not able to control some of the big people because they wouldn't do anything for him and sometimes they used to beat him. The house the teacher was staying in would not have to give him anything, but the neighbours would have to bring him things. They used to bring him a sheep
        1. foirgnimh
    Geraldine Cunniffe