Scoil: Cúige (uimhir rolla 10773)

An Cúige Láir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    different times. They cried when the corpse was being put into the coffin, when any of his relatives came in and at the break of day. That morning cry was called "sgread mhaidhne".
    When the funeral left the house all the tables and chairs were turned upside down. It was usually on a side-car that the corpse was carried. The car carrying the corpse was never drawn by a brood mare. The corpse on the side-car always went first and if the first part of the funeral went too fast it would leave a space in the funeral and that was the sign of another funeral to come in that direction before long. Before there were any side-cars or carts four of the same name as the corpse if possible carried the corpse on their shoulders and when they got tired they left it down in different places and if you happened to leave your foot on any of these places on a dark night he would go astray. The mother never attends the funeral of the first member of her family who dies. Either one or three persons rode on the car carrying the corpse but never two of four