School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

1. Story (continued)

There was once a man who lived in Ranaghard, Claremorris named Dan Browne. He was a shoemaker by trade.

(continued from previous page)
    and when they had finished the woman washed the dishes and replaced them in the pot. After that Dan and his family were never hungry. But his wife told all the neighbours and invited them to the feasts that they used to have. But at last one of them stole the pot and Dan went with a heavy heart to the place where he met the man that gave him the pot.
    The man appeared to him and gave him another pot for some of the whiskey. When he brought the pot home he placed it on the table and took the lid off it. But instead of a woman two soldiers came out and beat Dan and his wife with two batons. Next day Dan invited all the neighbours for another feast. They all collected and the lid was taken off the pot. But a soldier for every person came out and beat them all soundly. They beat them so badly that they were forced to give back the pot. After that the people were very much afraid of Dan and they highly respected him.
    One day a priest came into Dan's house and the pots began to jump about the house and the priest said that they were things that must be destroyed and that he would destroy them. He ordered Dan out of the house and he began reading and the house was burned to the ground. Dan and his family were forced to go out begging. People used to say that it was the drink that caused the ruin of Dan and his family.
    John Finn
    Coillte Críocháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo