Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

1. Claremorris.
    Long ago there was a large number of hurlling matches held at Ballinvilla. There was one man from every village. Thomas Ronayne was one Captain. Bally Curran was another. Thomas Ronayne was the Captain of the Cussolough hurling team. One day while he was playing he got hit in the eye by a hurley stick. He wore a shield on his eye ever since until he died.
    There were twenty one playing on each side. The Captain would select one man from every village, or sometimes he would select two or three men from every village. The games were always held at Ballinvilla. The players had green togs when they were hurling, and when they were playing football they had red togs. It was two villages that were playing. Once there were two villages at Ballinvilla. Koilmore and Tavanagh, Koilmore won.
    James Keane was the Captain of Koilmore team, and John Murphy was the Captain of Tavanagh. They had a ball made of wood. The hurley they had was a bit of blackthorn stick. They used to play handball also, the best handball player was John Torpey. He used to play at Ballinvilla.
    Information from:- Patrick Gilmore.
    Michael Gilmore