Scoil: Leargán Buidhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 14289)

An Leargain Bhuí Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean de Priondargás

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The year the famine came the potatoes decayed in the ground. When there were no potatoes the hens ceased to lay, and the people had to sell the hens and any other stock they had to get the rent for the Landlord. Next year they sowed the potato buds broadcast like corn and the potatoes were only the size of thimbles. The following year there was a great crop of potatoes. It is said that never before or since were better potatoes seen. The people ate seaweed, raw turnips, boiled nettles and leenogs. About ten years afterwards there came another famine but
    1. am
    Delia Forde