Scoil: Leargán Buidhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 14288)

An Leargain Bhuí Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás de Bhaldraithe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The townland is Island. The parish is Annagh. The barony is called Costello.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lake now is there was a valley. In one end of the valley there was a spring well which was drained by a stream. In this valley the people of the neighbouring districts used to play hurley. Near this place there was a widow whose only son used to play in this game. One day when they were playing the boy was struck by a hurley and was killed. Then the people made a mound of stones on the spot where he was killed. At nightfall when the widow heard of her son's death she went to the stream where it flowed out from the well and stopped the water. Then it flowed out into the big lake and in the middle of this lake there
    An tOileán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Patrick Hopkins