Scoil: Tooreen (St. Brigid's)

An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was left over the pot in the middle of the floor. Everyone in the house sat round it on little stools. A jug of buttermilk was there also and each one took a drink when he liked.
    For supper they had potatoes also. New milk and buttermilk were drunk by the people.
    When the table was in use it was in the middle of the floor, but when it was not in use it was attached to the wall by means of a little board with hooks to which the table was tied.
    Oat-meal bread was the chief bread used. Indian meal cake was not so frequently eaten. Both were made in the same manner. Breadsoda was put into them and they were wet with buttermilk. Then a leaf of cabbage was placed on the
    1. táirgí