Scoil: Cill Cheallaigh (B.)

Cill Cheallaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Siadhail

1. Marriage customs in olden times.
    When a young couple intended to get married in olden times the parents of the boy and girl met in town, and made arrangements for the marriage. They fixed a date for the wedding and gave timely notice to the Parish Priest. They also arranged how the couple would spend their future together.
    The boys' parents gave him the farm, farm-implements, and livestock and the girl was given money which was called a fortune or dowry.
    On the night before the marriage all the uncles and aunts and old friends were invited to the house where there was singing and fun.
    Next day at about dusk the guests set out for the Parochial Church. The bride and bridegroom walked in front of the procession and musicians played flutes on the way. Nobody
    Desmond Higgins