Scoil: Seamar

An Seamar Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Loideáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My name is Una Green. I live in the village of Barcall. It is a small village but nicely situated not far from the sea surrounded by mountains. There are some enchanted places in the village. Not far from my home is a bush which people say is enchanted. Long ago there was a man living alone not far from this bush and the fairies had him tormented. At that time there were three other bushes growing beside this small one. One night this man went out to cut a bush as he wanted it to close a gap in a fence. On his way he met a fairy that told him to cut the smallest bush he would see. Fear seized him and he was afraid to refuse. He wandered round for some time and found the bush which he thought was the smallest. No sooner had he struck one blow of his axe that he began to grow small and in a short time he was only the length of the hatchet. Shortly afterwards a stranger came along and told him go under the bush. This he did and to his great surprise he saw a door inside. He opened the door went into a chamber and when he tried to come out he could not. He never went to live at home afterwards for now he was
    Una Green
    Barr Coill, Co. Mhaigh Eo