Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C.) (uimhir rolla 13081)

Cill Mobhí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort at the end of our village. One night as a man called Tom, and his wife were passing this fort on their way home from town they heard strange music, and as they looked in towards the fort they saw fairies playing inside in it. They got very much afraid, and hurried home as fast as they could. They were only just inside and had the bolt on the door when they heard strange sounds outside. They shook holy water all round the house, and sometime afterwards the sounds ceased. After that people of the neighbourhood were afraid to pass by that after midnight.
    Old Prayers
    O True Lamb of God who takes away the sins of the world by thy mercy which is infinite preserve me form sin and evil. I carry about me the Holy Agnes Dei in thy name as a preservative
    Annie Mc Donagh
    Ráth Fhireolais, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Peter Mc Donagh
  2. O True Lamb of God who takest away the sins of the world by thy mercy which is infinite preserve me from sin and evil. I carry about me the Holy Agnes Dei in thy name as a preservative