Scoil: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (uimhir rolla 12938)

Tamhnaigh an Fheá Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The oldest cure for toothache is to put on your left shoe first always and the cure for rash is (to) a bit of unsalted butter and sulphur or buttermilk and oatmeal mixed together and to drink salts and sulphur mixed together will cure any kind of rash. The cure for whooping cough is to drink the milk which the Ferret leaves after him. Sometimes when a child has whooping cough the people say that that the first grey horse that comes the way the person should go out and ask the rider the cure for whooping cough and whatever he tells the person to do that is the cure. In olden times the people used to make all kinds of poultices from the herbs. They used to make them for cancers worms boils and other kinds of diseases. Sometimes the people go to the holy wells for cures. Some people go there for sore eyes and those that have not the use of their bones. The people were to wash them in the holy well and bring a bottle of the water from the well to rub on the eyes. The old people say that certain people of families have cures such as the seventh son of a family has the cure of ‘ringworm’ or a child born on a certain day or night without seeing its father has the cure for ‘foul mouth’. The cure for Felloon is to go
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Butler