Scoil: Corrdún

An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had another feast. After a while the “Clarairi” came. First they go round the house three times. They have pitchforks with them and they put them in the door. There is a piece of paper tied on the pitchforks wishing them joy. Then they came in and one of them dances with the girl who got married. Then (Then) they get porter and whiskey. On the day of the dragging home the man and his friends go to the house of the girl. The friends of the girl are in the house and they all go to the house of the man. They have another wedding and they be dancing and singing all the night. When the girl is leaving her house the mother flings the tongs and the twig after her and the father flings his old shoes. This is supposed to bring good luck.
    Told by Pat Foley (80 years) now dead written by his grandson T Foley Carlhoon.
    T. Foley