Scoil: Corrdún

An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a field called " Muillin Iron ". It was called that because there was an iron mill there once but there is no trace of it now except sometimes the people when digging find old pieces of iron.
    We have another field called " Pairc na Cluanagh ". It was called that name because there used to be a meadow there.
    We have another field called the " Mullagh " because there was a hill there once.
    The fields along the road are called the " Ioctars " because they are lower than the other and " Ioctars " stand for low land.
    At the end of the bog there is an acre of land and they call it "Seerys Ground". It is called that name because there lived a man in Sonnagh named Seery and he used to be working there and when the land was divided he could not work there any longer. After that the old people called it "Seerys ground".
    There are other fields in this village some of them are "Garra Glas". It
    Mary Foley