Scoil: Corrdún

An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the ailments horses have are "staggers". They say there is no cure for the ailment. A horse belonged to John Morley Carthoon died with it a few months ago. There was a man from Madogue coming from Charlestown one night and when he came to Sonnagh bridge the horse would not stir a step for him. He beat and coaxed him but the horse would not stir. Then he took off his cap and put it on the horses head and then he turned the horse and backed him past that place and after that he walked alright.
    When people are going shearing sheep they say it is right to put a burnt coal in the wool and when they are finished they make the sign of the cross on the sheep with holy water. One of the diseases sheep have is foot-rot. When a sheep gets the disease any place that she stands the next sheep will get the same disease. The cure for that is soap and sugar mixed and put in the "cruibín".
    Káit Nic an t Saoir