Scoil: Cluainte (uimhir rolla 12404)

Na Cluainte, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Ní Riagáin

About eighty years ago people had three meals in the day and in July which was called "the hungry month" they sometimes had but two a breakfast and an early supper of Indian porridge the fairly well to do had oat meal porridge. Sometimes they had a "cast" of potatoes for the three meals they lasted.
    The people were up at six o'clock and had a lot of work done before their breakfast at ten o'clock. Sometimes they had buttermilk and in the hard times "Sowens" with their meals. A cup of tea and a slice of dry oat bread at Christmas and Easter was a treat.
    A long sloal was placed in the middle of the floor and a basket of potatoes laid on it the family sat around and ate from the basket. Sometimes the potatoes were peeled with the fingers. The well to do farmers might have bacon and cabbage or herrings as kitchen once or twice a week and on Sunday. Butter dressed the cabbage when there was no bacon. On Easter Sunday morning there was eggs for breakfast the man of the house are five or six the sons the same number the women one or two less.
    The vessels used before cups became common were tin saucepans bought from the travelling tinker. An odd noggins was to be found her and there.
    "Sowens" was made by putting a certain quantity of oatmeal into an earthenware crock water was poured over it and it was left for a day or so before being used. Before using the contents of the vessel were mixed and let settle for
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Maggie Mac Geever