Scoil: Páirc Íseal (B.) (uimhir rolla 295)

Béal Átha na Sróna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Caiside

Croghan
    The Kings of Connaught lived at Croghan. The chief Kings came from Briuin and Hy Fiachroch North and South until the former established suppremacy - King Dachy is buried there under a Red Pillar Stone

Keash
    Near Ballymote - caves where Cormac Mac Art was born. His mother was passing to the home of a friend after her husband's death in battle She took refuge in cave and the child was born - stolen - and reared in a wolves den until it was rescued

Ballina
    There is a dolmen of the "Four Maols" i.e. the four servants who were hanged at - the hill of execution which overlooks Ballina and were buried within the dolmen in the opposite side of river. Their crime was the murder of Ceallagh Bishop of Kilmore Moy(?) in the sixth century.

Foxford
    situated on the Moy at a fordable point. Foxford was once the "key" to the Barony of Tyrawley. "Cromwell's Rock" which marks the ford is reputed to be crossing place of Cromwell too. Famous woollen mills at Foxford.

Cong
    Founded by Fechin of Fore 623 is famous by reason of the Cross of Cong one of the most priceless treasures now in the national museum
    1. am