Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in this district, Tobar Pádhruig and Tobar Cuimhne. Tobar Pádhruig is in the Ballinamore demesne which until 1937 belonged to the Ormsby family - a family which appears to have come to this country towards the end of the 17th century from Louth in Lincolnshire. The well is marked on the ordnance survey map. Religious visits were not made to the well in recent times. But that is of course what would be expected so long as it was in the lands of the Ormsby family some of whom were notorious even during the past century for their harshness. Tales are still current of one in particular who was known as "Black Antony".
    Last year the demesne was purchased by the sisters of St. John of God of the Australian province.
    The tradition is that St. Patrick visited this district and blessed the well. There is also a tradition in the district that on account of somebody having been killed by lightning during