Scoil: Creagach

An Chreagach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán T. Ruane

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago a man named John McManus lived in the village of Ballinagran in the Parish of Balla and he dream'nt three nights in succession of a pot of gold which lay in a field in his land. After having dream'nt the third night he made up his mind to lift the treasure as soon as his brother would be home from England. He immediately wrote for his brother and he received an answer from his brother saying that he could not come for a week. Day after day John's stock were dying till at length he had only a mare and foal left. One Friday when he was going to his dinner he saw the mare and foal grazing in a field nearby but when he was going to his work again he happened to notice the foal standing over a drain and no trace of the mare to be seen anywhere. He went very quickly to the drain and found that the mare was dead
    Patrick Costello
    Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo