Scoil: Tuar Uaimín (uimhir rolla 14537)

Tuar Uaimín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put it to the sore throat. Other cures for boils were to go to a place where three rivers used meet and make the sign of the cross on the boils three times with the water of the river. The days they had for doing this were Mondays Tuesdays and Thursdays. Another cure they had for boils was to get three worms in one hole and make the sign of the cross on the boils with the worms every Monday Thursday and the succeeding Monday and then put them back into the same hole again. When they used get a burn they used get a raw potato and split it into two parts. They used rub one of the halves on the burn. Another cure was to rub flour on the burnt part. The cure they had for warts was to rub a péisreóg on the warts and then get a thorn and pierce the péisreóg with the thorn and put the thorn on a rotten tree. The cure they had for toothaches was to have a smoke of a pipe. A cure for a sore ear is to heat an onion before the fire and put a little of it into the ear.
      1. cleachtas an leighis