Scoil: Tuar Uaimín (uimhir rolla 14537)

Tuar Uaimín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dash is pulled up and down until it is churned. First lumps of butter come on top of the milk. When a churning is made the butter is taken out and washed. Then it is mixed with salt. Then it is made into rolls and sold in the shops. It takes about a half hour to make a churning with a barrel churn and an hour with a common churn. It is harder to make a churning in the Winter than in the Summer. When the butter is taken out the milk that is left is called butter milk. A churn is wide in the bottom and top and narrow in the middle.